Reptiles and Amphibians

These 14 reptilian species have been observed at the refuge:

  • Snapping Turtle (Chelydra serpentina)
  • Eastern Painted Turtle (Chrysemys picta)
  • Spotted Turtle (Clemmys guttata)
  • Wood Turtle (Clemmys insculpta)
  • Eastern Box Turtle (Terrapene carolina)
  • Common Musk Turtle (Sternotherus odoratus)
  • Five-lined Skink (Eumeces fasciatus)
  • Northern Racer (Coluber constrictor)
  • Eastern Rat Snake (Pantherophis alleghaniensis)
  • Eastern Hognose Snake (Heterodon platirhinos)
  • Northern Water Snake (Nerodia sipedon)
  • Eastern Garter Snake (Thamnophis sirtalis)
  • Northern Copperhead (Agkistrodon contortix)
  • Timber Rattlesnake (Crotalus horridus)

These 15 species of amphibians have been observed at the refuge:

  • American Toad (Anaxyrus americanus)
  • Gray Treefrog (Hyla veriscolor)
  • Bullfrog (Lithbates catesbeianus)
  • Green Frog (Lithobates clamitans)
  • Pickerel Frog (Lithobates palustris)
  • Wood Frog (Lithobates sylvaticus)
  • Northern Spring Peeper (Pseudacris crucifer)
  • Northern Dusky Salamander (Desmognathus fuscus)
  • Mountain Dusky Salamander (Desmognathus ochrophaeus)
  • Northern Two-lined Salamander (Eurycea bislineata)
  • Long-tailed Salamander (Eurycea longicauda)
  • Four-toed Salamander (Hemidactylium scutatum)
  • Northern Red-backed Salamander (Plethodon cinereus)
  • Northern Red Salamander (Pseudotriton ruber)
  • Red-spotted Newt (Notophthalmus viridescens)

Fish

These 5 species of fish have been observed in the Lehigh River and in the ponds at the refuge:

  • American Eel (Anguilla rostrata)
  • Pickerel sp. (Esox sp.)
  • Rainbow Trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss)
  • Brown Trout (Salmo trutta)
  • Green Sunfish (Lepomis cyanellus)
Milbert's Tortoiseshell

Insects

These species of insects have been observed at the refuge:

BUTTERFLIES (43 species)

  • Black Swallowtail (Papilio polyxenes)
  • Eastern Tiger Swallowtail (Papilio glaucus)
  • Spicebush Swallowtail (Papilio troilus)
  • Pipevine Swallowtail (Battus philenor)
  • Cabbage White (Pieris rapae)
  • Clouded Sulphur (Colias philodice)
  • Orange Sulphur (Colias eurytheme)
  • Banded Hairstreak (Satyrium calanus)
  • Gray Hairstreak (Strymon melinus)
  • Eastern Tailed-Blue (Everes comyntas)
  • Spring Azure (Celastrina ladon)
  • Summer Azure (Celastrina neglecta)
  • Great Spangled Fritillary (Speyeria cybele)
  • Aphrodite Fritillary (Speyeria aphrodite)
  • Pearl Crescent (Phyciodes tharos)
  • Question Mark (Polygonia interrogationis)
  • Eastern Comma (Polygonia comma)
  • Mourning Cloak (Nymphalis antiopa)
  • Milbert’s Tortoiseshell (Nymphalis milberti)
  • American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis)
  • Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
  • Common Buckeye (Junonia coenia)
  • Red-spotted Admiral (Limenitis arthemis)
  • Viceroy (Limenitis archippus)
  • Little Wood-Satyr (Megisto cymela)
  • Common Wood-Nymph (Cercyonia pegala)
  • Appalachian Brown (Satyrodes appalachia)
  • Northern Pearly-eye (Enodia anthedon)
  • Monarch (Danaus plexippus)
  • Silver-spotted Skipper (Epargyreus clarus)
  • Dreamy Duskywing (Erynnis icelus)
  • Juvenal’s Duskywing (Erynnis juvenalis)
  • Wild Indigo Duskywing (Erynnis baptisiae)
  • Swarthy Skipper (Nastra lherminier)
  • Least Skipper (Ancyloxpha numitor)
  • Fiery Skipper (Hylephila phyleus)
  • Peck’s Skipper (Polites peckius)
  • Tawny-edged Skipper (Polites themistocles)
  • Crossline Skipper (Polites origenes)
  • Northern Broken-Dash (Wallengrenis egeremet)
  • Little Glassywing (Pompeius verna)
  • Delaware Skipper (Anatrytone logan)
  • Hobomok Skipper (Poanes hobomok)
  • Zabulon Skipper (Poanes zabulon)
  • Dun Skipper (Euphyes vestris)
  • Common Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes vialis)

DRAGONFLIES (16 species)

  • Common Green Darner (Anax junius)
  • Fawn Darner (Boyeria vinosa)
  • Black-shouldered Spinyleg (Dromogomphus spinosus)
  • Lancet Clubtail (Gomphus exilis)
  • Common Baskettail (Epitheca cynosura)
  • Prince Baskettail (Epitheca princeps)
  • Calico Pennant (Celithemis elisa)
  • Eastern Pondhawk (Erythemis simplicicollis)
  • Dot-tailed Whiteface (Leucorrhinia intacta)
  • Spangled Skimmer (Libellula cyanea)
  • Slaty Skimmer (Libellula incesta)
  • Widow Skimmer (Libellula luctuosa)
  • Twelve-spotted Skimmer (Libellula puchella)
  • Blue Dasher (Pachydiplax longipennis)
  • Common Whitetail (Plathemis lydia)
  • Ruby Meadowhawk (Sympetrum rubicundulum) [tentative identification]
  • Autumn Meadowhawk (Sympetrum vicinum)
  • Black Saddlebags (Tramea abdominalis)

DAMSELFLIES (12 species)

  • Ebony Jewelwing (Calopteryx maculata)
  • Elegant Spreadwing (Lestes inaequalis)
  • Slender Spreadwing (Lestes rectangularis)
  • Swamp Spreadwing (Lestes vigilax)
  • Eastern Red Damsel (Amphiagrion saucium)
  • Variable Dancer (Argia fumipennis)
  • Powdered Dancer (Argia moesta)
  • Dusky Dancer (Argia translata)
  • Azure Bluet (Enallagma aspersum)
  • Familiar Bluet (Enallagma civile)
  • Hagen’s Bluet (Enallagma hageni)
  • Orange Bluet (Enallagma signatum)
  • Fragile Forktail (Ischnura posita)
  • Eastern Forktail (Ischnura verticalis)

Bees (32 species)

Identification by Anita Collins. In addition to the species listed below, two unidentified Lasioglossum and one unidentifiedOsmia species have been found.

  • Andrena carlini
  • Andrena cressonii
  • Anthidium oblongata
  • Augochlorella arata
  • Bombus impaciens
  • Caliopsis andreniformis
  • Ceratina calcarata
  • Colletes inequalis
  • Halictus confuses
  • Halictus ligatus
  • Halictus rubicundus
  • Lasioglossum abanci
  • Lasioglossum admirandum
  • Lasioglossum albiventris
  • Lasioglossum asteris
  • Lasioglossum cressonii
  • Lasioglossum foxli
  • Lasioglossum heteregnathum
  • Lasioglossum illinoense
  • Lasioglossum imitatum
  • Lasioglossum pectorale
  • Lasioglossum pilosum
  • Lasioglossum rohweri
  • Lasioglossum tegulare
  • Lithurgus chrysurus
  • Megachile texana
  • Nomada Form K
  • Nomada pygmaea
  • Osmia albeventris
  • Osmia lignara
  • Osmia pumila

Wasps (6 species)

Identification by Sam Droege. Wasps were collected at the LGNC as part of a study through the Unites States Geological Survey.

  • Vespula maculifrons
  • Vespula flavopilosa
  • Vespula vidua
  • Vespa crabro
  • Dolichovespula maculata
  • Polistes fuscatus

A study was completed using nocturnal insect light traps to evaluate the insect population at the refuge.  For more information on this study, and a list of species (moths, beetles, etc.) see the 2007 Lehigh Gap Nature Center Ecological Assessment Report (Large, 30MB pdf file).

Mammals

These 23 mammal species have been observed at the refuge:

  • Virginia Opossum (Didelphis virginiana)
  • Northern Short-tailed Shrew (Blarina brevicauda)
  • Little Brown Bat (Myotis licifugus)
  • Red Bat (Lasiurus borealis)
  • Eastern Cottontail (Sylvilagus floridanus)
  • Eastern Chipmunk (Tamias striatus)
  • Woodchuck (Marmota monax)
  • Gray Squirrel (Sciurus carolinensis)
  • Red Squirrel (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus)
  • Beaver (Castor canadensis)
  • White-footed Mouse (Peromyscus leucopus)
  • Meadow Vole (Microtus pennsylvanicus)
  • Muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus)
  • Porcupine (Erethizon dorsatum)
  • Eastern Coyote (Canis latrans)
  • Red Fox (Vulpes vulpes)
  • Gray Fox (Urocyon cinerecargenteus)
  • Black Bear (Ursus americanus)
  • Raccoon (Procyon lotor)
  • Weasel sp. (Mustela sp.)
  • Mink (Mustela vison)
  • River Otter (Lutra canadensis)
  • White-tailed Deer (Odocoileus virginianus)

Birds

These 167 species of birds have been observed at the refuge:

  • Snow Goose (Chen caerulescens)
  • Canada Goose (Branta canadensis)
  • Wood Duck (Aix sponsa)
  • American Black Duck (Anas rubripes)
  • Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
  • Blue-winged Teal (Anas discors)
  • Green-winged Teal (Anas crecca)
  • Ring-necked Duck (Aythya collaris)
  • Bufflehead (Bucephala albeola)
  • Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)
  • Hooded Merganser (Lophodytes cucullatus)
  • Common Merganser (Mergus merganser)
  • Ring-necked Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)
  • Ruffed Grouse (Bonasa umbellus)
  • Wild Turkey (Meleagris gallopavo)
  • Common Loon (Gavia immer)
  • Pied-billed Grebe (Podyilymbus podiceps)
  • Double-crested Cormorant (Phalacrocorax auritus)
  • Great Blue Heron (Ardea herodias)
  • Great Egret (Ardea alba)
  • Green Heron (Butorides virescens)
  • Black Vulture (Coragyps atratus)
  • Turkey Vulture (Cathartes aura)
  • Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)
  • Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)
  • Northern Harrier (Circus cyaneus)
  • Sharp-shinned Hawk (Accipiter striatus)
  • Cooper’s Hawk (Accipiter cooperii)
  • Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis)
  • Red-shouldered Hawk (Buteo lineatus)
  • Broad-winged Hawk (Buteo platypterus)
  • Swainson’s Hawk (Buteo swainsoni)
  • Red-tailed Hawk (Buteo jamaicensis)
  • Rough-legged Hawk (Buteo lagopus)
  • Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos)
  • American Kestrel (Falco sparverius)
  • Merlin (Falco columbarius)
  • Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)
  • Killdeer (Charadrius vociferus)
  • Spotted Sandpiper (Actitis macularius)
  • Solitary Sandpiper (Tringa solitaria)
  • Wilson’s Snipe (Gallinago delicata)
  • American Woodcock (Scolopax minor)
  • Ring-billed Gull (Larus delawarensis)
  • Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)
  • Great Black-backed Gull (Larus marinus)
  • Rock Pigeon (Columba livia)
  • Mourning Dove (Zenaida macroura)
  • Yellow-billed Cuckoo (Coccyzus americanus)
  • Black-billed Cuckoo (Coccyzus erythropthalmus)
  • Great Horned Owl (Bubo virginianus)
  • Common Nighthawk (Chordeiles minor)
  • Whip-poor-will (Caprimulgus vociferus)
  • Chimney Swift (Chaetura pelagica)
  • Ruby-throated Hummingbird (Archilochus colubris)
  • Belted Kingfisher (Megaceryle alcyon)
  • Red-bellied Woodpecker (Melanerpes carolinus)
  • Yellow-bellied Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus varius)
  • Downy Woodpecker (Picoides pubescens)
  • Hairy Woodpecker (Picoides villosus)
  • Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus)
  • Pileated Woodpecker (Dryocopus pileatus)
  • Olive-sided Flycatcher (Contopus cooperi)
  • Eastern Wood-Pewee (Contopus virens)
  • Willow Flycatcher (Empidonax traillii)
  • Least Flycatcher (Empidonax minimus)
  • Eastern Phoebe (Sayornis phoebe)
  • Great Crested Flycatcher (Myiarchus crinitus)
  • Eastern Kingbird (Tyrannus tyrannus)
  • White-eyed Vireo (Vireo griseus)
  • Blue-headed Vireo (Vireo solitarius)
  • Warbling Vireo (Vireo gilvus)
  • Philadelphia Vireo (Vireo philadelphicus)
  • Red-eyed Vireo (Vireo olivaceus)
  • Blue Jay (Cyanocitta cristata)
  • American Crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos)
  • Fish Crow (Corvus ossifragus)
  • Common Raven (Corvus corax)
  • Purple Martin (Progne subis)
  • Tree Swallow (Tachycineta bicolor)
  • Northern Rough-winged Swallow (Stelgidopteryx serripennis)
  • Bank Swallow (Riparia riparia)
  • Cliff Swallow (Petrochelidon pyrrhonota)
  • Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)
  • Carolina Chickadee (Peocile carolinensis)
  • Black-capped Chickadee (Poecile atricapillus)
  • Tufted Titmouse (Baeolophus bicolor)
  • Red-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta canadensis)
  • White-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta carolinensis)
  • Brown Creeper (Certhia americana)
  • Carolina Wren (Thryothorus ludovicianus)
  • House Wren (Troglodytes aedon)
  • Winter Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes)
  • Golden-crowned Kinglet (Regulus satrapa)
  • Ruby-crowned Kinglet (Regulus calendula)
  • Blue-gray Gnatcatcher (Polioptila caerulea)
  • Eastern Bluebird (Sialia sialis)
  • Veery (Catharus fuscescens)
  • Swainson’s Thrush (Catharus ustulatus)
  • Hermit Thrush (Catharus guttatus)
  • Wood Thrush (Hylocichla mustelina)
  • American Robin (Turdus migratorius)
  • Gray Catbird (Dumetella carolinensis)
  • Northern Mockingbird (Mimus polyglottos)
  • Brown Thrasher (Toxostoma rufum)
  • European Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)
  • Cedar Waxwing (Bombycilla cedrorum)
  • Blue-winged Warbler (Vermivora pinus)
  • Tennessee Warbler (Vermivora peregrina)
  • Orange-crowned Warbler (Vermivora celata)
  • Nashville Warbler (Vermivora ruficapilla)
  • Northern Parula (Parula americana)
  • Yellow Warbler (Dendroica petechia)
  • Chestnut-sided Warbler (Dendroica pensylvanica)
  • Magnolia Warbler (Dendroica magnolia)
  • Cape May Warbler (Dendroica tigrina)
  • Black-throated Blue Warbler (Dendroica caerulescens)
  • Yellow-rumped Warbler (Dendroica coronata)
  • Black-throated Green Warbler (Dendroica virens)
  • Blackburnian Warbler (Dendroica fusca)
  • Pine Warbler (Dendroica pinus)
  • Prairie Warbler (Dendroica discolor)
  • Palm Warbler (Dendroica palmarum)
  • Bay-breasted Warbler (Dendroica castanea)
  • Blackpoll Warbler (Dendroica striata)
  • Black-and-white Warbler (Mniotilta varia)
  • American Redstart (Setophaga ruticilla)
  • Worm-eating Warbler (Helmitheros vermivorum)
  • Ovenbird (Seiurus aurocapilla)
  • Northern Waterthrush (Seiurus noveboracensis)
  • Louisiana Waterthrush (Seiurus motacilla)
  • Mourning Warbler (Oporornis philadelphia)
  • Common Yellowthroat (Geothlypis trichas)
  • Wilson’s Warbler (Wilsonia pusilla)
  • Canada Warbler (Wilsonia candensis)
  • Scarlet Tanager (Piranga olivacea)
  • Eastern Towhee (Pipilo erythrophthalmus)
  • American Tree Sparrow (Spizella arborea)
  • Chipping Sparrow (Spizella passerina)
  • Field Sparrow (Spizella pusilla)
  • Vesper Sparrow (Pooecetes gramineus)
  • Savannah Sparrow (Passerculus sandwichensis)
  • Grasshopper Sparrow (Ammodramus savannarum)
  • Fox Sparrow (Passerella iliaca)
  • Song Sparrow (Melospiza melodia)
  • Swamp Sparrow (Melospiza georgiana)
  • White-throated Sparrow (Zonotrichia albicollis)
  • White-crowned Sparrow (Zonotrichia leucophrys)
  • Dark-eyed Junco (Junco hyemalis)
  • Snow Bunting (Plectrophenax nivalis)
  • Northern Cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis)
  • Rose-breasted Grosbeak (Pheucticus ludovicianus)
  • Blue Grosbeak (Passerina caerulea)
  • Indigo Bunting (Passerina cyanea)
  • Red-winged Blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus)
  • Eastern Meadowlark (Sturnella magna)
  • Common Grackle (Quiscalus quiscula)
  • Brown-headed Cowbird (Molothrus ater)
  • Orchard Oriole (Icterus spurius)
  • Baltimore Oriole (Icterus galbula)
  • Purple Finch (Carpodacus purpureus)
  • House Finch (Carpodacus mexicanus)
  • White-winged Crossbill (Loxia leucoptera)
  • Common Redpoll (Carduelis flammea)
  • Pine Siskin (Carduelis pinus)
  • American Goldfinch (Carduelis tristis)
  • House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)

Other opportunities to get involved at LGNC

Volunteer at LGNC

Learn more

Classes and Clubs

Learn more

Festivals & Events

Learn more

Speaker Series

Learn more